Arts Festival

The Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School Arts festival is held in May. The festival highlights visual art exhibits of portfolio work from 9th - 12th grade art majors. Musical performances feature: Glee Club, Chorale, Soloists, Orchestra and dancers.


Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School Art Exhibit 2013  

We make room in our house for beauty, may we appreciate the care and graciousness of God the artist, who takes us beyond the pragmatic and the restrained and leads us into realms of extravagance and boldness, recognizing the power of color and form to open our eyes to new possibilities. Thank you to Frankie Balek and Carol Barth for judging our show this year.  Ms. Balek is a psychotherapist and painter who resides in Doylestown, Pennsylvania.  She creates oil paintings full of dramatic lighting that reference the old masters.  She is known for still-lifes, portraits, and landscapes.  Ms. Balek is represented by the Patricia Hutton Gallery in Doylestown.  Ms. Barth is a conceptual and interpretive realism painter who works with oils and pastels.  She has worked as an art teacher and earned a Masters of Fine Arts from Savannah College of Art and Design. Ms. Barth also lives in Doylestown, Pennsylvania.

 

Women's Club of Whitpain 2013 Art Contest

 Kaitlyn Shirey '13                   Nude                             1st Place
 Elizabeth Goldschmidt          Ballerina                       2nd Place
 Chase Hafer                          Still Life                         2nd Place        
 Chase Hafer                          Cezanne Study             2nd Place
 Chase Hafer                          Old Man                        2nd Place
 Chase Hafer                           Dog                               2nd Place
 Elizabeth Goldschmidt          Girl with Boots              3rd Place
 Stephanie Wilkinson              Cowboy                        3rd Place
 Ali Horan                                 Boy on Swing               3rd Place
 Katherine Rietzke                  Sharpie Portrait           3rd Place
 

 

Art Scholars

Best of Show (overall display) Chase Hafer
Best Conceptual Art Kaitlyn Shirey
Best Portrait Eve Siconolfi
Honorable Mention Nicole McDonnell
   

Senior Awards

Best of Show (overall display) Ashley Coia
Best Drawing Katie Rietzke
Best Painting Krista Goepfrich
Best Expressionism Zoe Gathers
Best Design & Composition Allison Fasano
Honorable Mention Tess Van Scott
   

Junior Awards

Best of Show (overall display)  Abbey Howard
Best Surrealism Alexandria Flint
Best Design Gianna Leflar
Best Painting  Paige Hornbaker
Best Composition Amy Johnson
Best Printmaking  Alicia Roeder

Honorable Mention  Ali Horan

Sophomore Awards

Best of show (overall display)  Eve Van Scott
Best Photography Katie Tamaro
Best Conceptual Art Annaca Stieber
Best Landscape Kyra Brauckmann
Best Still Life  Shannon McLoughlin
Honorable Mention  Cristina Crivelli